port checker

The use of public DNS servers has become very popular in recent years. Unlike the DNS that our operator / internet service provider provides us with automatically, alternative DNS usually gives us many more options. For example, we can access blocked portals, restrict minors' access to the mature content or navigate in a somewhat more anonymous way. Let's find which are the best and fastest DNS 2018

Google DNS servers are quite popular, but last year we had interesting news. One of these new features are IBM's DNS, dubbed Quad9, which provides maximum security and privacy. In addition, they use the IP address 9.9.9.9 for maximum ease (and also to stand up to Google's 8.8.8.8). 

List of the best DNS 2018

On the Internet we can find a lot of information about the best DNS, since there are several criteria to choose it. Undoubtedly, our own experience is our best ally and we will be able to try several of them until we find the one that gives us the best results. A list of the best could be composed of :

DNS Provider NamePrimary DNS ServerSecondary DNS Server
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
Quad99.9.9.9 149.112.112.112
OpenDNS Home208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
Level3209.244.0.3209.244.0.4
Verisign64.6.64.664.6.65.6
DNS.WATCH84.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
Norton ConnectSafe199.85.126.10199.85.127.10
GreenTeamDNS81.218.119.11209.88.198.133
SafeDNS195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
OpenNIC23.94.60.240128.52.130.209
SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
Dyn216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
FreeDNS37.235.1.17437.235.1.177
Alternate DNS198.101.242.7223.253.163.53
Yandex.DNS77.88.8.877.88.8.1
UncensoredDNS91.239.100.10089.233.43.71
Hurricane Electric74.82.42.42
puntCAT109.69.8.51

What is a DNS Service?

DNS service meaning in simple English Domain Name server , that is, it is responsible for associating names with IP addresses and that it will facilitate its identification in a computer or internet network.

We can really differentiate between three types of DNS. We summarize it briefly:

  • User : These are the ones that the user uses as domain names when requesting a connection to a web page or service and that among them is identified with the registered countries. For example: .es (Spain), .org (Organizations), .edu (education), .info (information), etc ...
  • Name resolvers : These are used in software and are responsible for searching a name cache. That is, the different programs use when they want to find an IP associated with a name or conversely ... a name associated with an IP address. For example, in a server with Debian or Ubuntu it is used as a / etc / hosts resolver and it is configured in the files /etc/resolv.conf and /etc/host.conf.
  • Name server : It is responsible for addressing the requests of the resolvers and available tables where it associates names and IP addresses. These servers can be free or paid.